Ex-Husband Of Trust Beneficiary Does Not Have Standing To Seek Removal Of Trustee
[…] He and Ashley had been involved in an extended domestic relations matter relating to their divorce, custody of their children and child support. The family law litigation was still pending in Montgomery County at the time of the court’s opinion. Here, Michael filed a petition seeking to replace Cooper with a new trustee, Joe Ventrone, due to an alleged breach of fiduciary duty. Cooper, respondent herein, filed preliminary objections to the petition, asserting a lack of standing. “Threshold issues of standing are questions of law,” the court wrote, citing Rellick-Smith v. Rellick. Under 20 Pa. C.S. 7766(a), “the settlor, a co-trustee or beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative.” In this case, petitioner was not a settler, a co-trustee or a beneficiary of the trust. In fact, he had no direct interest in the trust and was not otherwise an “interested party,” the court observed.