PLENARY GUARDIAN OF INCAPACITATED PERSON HAS THE AUTHORITY UPON COURT APPORVAL TO REVISE INCAPACITATED PERSON’S WILL
[…] At the conclusion of hearings, the parties’ agreed to address the issue in two steps, whereby the court would first determine if existing allowed the relief sought by petitioner, and then if the petition should be granted based on specific facts and what changes might be made.

The court found the authority in 20 Pa. C.S.A. 5536, division (b), which addressed the estate plan for incapacitated person. Specifically, it did have the power “to substitute its judgment for that of an incapacitated person with respect to the estate and affairs… for the benefit of the incapacitated person, his family…” A list of example of the powers followed this statutory declaration, which was expressly not limited to the examples. The creation of a trust and modification of the will by codicil or amendment were among the named items.